KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

KARMA

Hindi translation: Destiny


19:00 Feb 27, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: KARMA
KARMA
ANDREW
Hindi translation:Destiny
Explanation:
Dear Andrew
'Karma' would mean destiny or fate. But Karma is something that you would get depending on your actions.

Roomy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Destiny
Roomy Naqvy
5ACTION(S)
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Destiny


Explanation:
Dear Andrew
'Karma' would mean destiny or fate. But Karma is something that you would get depending on your actions.

Roomy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 hrs

agree  neena
5 hrs

agree  Jyotsna
10 hrs

disagree  Rishi Miranhshah: KARMA means ACTION(S)
2 days9 hrs

disagree  Anil Goyal: Destiny is 'Bhagya', depending on our Karma (Action) our destiny is decided. Further to clarify to asker Karma is a Hindi word and hence this should have been in Hindi >English section.
4 days

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACTION(S)


Explanation:
KARMA is not an easy word, it is one of the most profound words in Indian philosophy, therefore impossible to find an exact one word subtitution that conveys it's full meaning. However, 'action(s)', is the word in english, that would come closest.


Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26