KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.

Hindi translation: माल रहने तक ईनाम छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं। or माल रहने तक ईनाम ले जाए जा सकते हैं।


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
Hindi translation:माल रहने तक ईनाम छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं। or माल रहने तक ईनाम ले जाए जा सकते हैं।
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

14:02 Oct 31, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
It's just this sentence, and no more context! Sorry!

"Prizes can be redeemed until stocks last."

Thanks for your help in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
माल के समाप्त न हो जाने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।
Explanation:
माल के समाप्त न हो जाने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-31 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to put it positively:

माल रहने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you, and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Maal khatam hone tak inam liye ja sakte hain.xxxSanjiv Sadan
4 +1puruskAr stock kay samApt hone say pehle tak dobArA prApt kiye jA sakte hai(n)
chopra_2002
5"सामग्रि/माल समाप्त होने तक पुरस्कार पुनःप्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं"
satish krishna itikela
5सामग्री जब तक रहेगी तब तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं
keshab
4माल के समाप्त न हो जाने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
puruskAr stock kay samApt hone say pehle tak dobArA prApt kiye jA sakte hai(n)


Explanation:
पुरस्कार स्टाक समाप्त होने से पहले तक दोबारा प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: When the prize has not yet been received, the question of re-receiving it (दुबारा प्राप्त करना) does not arise. Here redeem has just been used in the meaning of "claim", you can claim your prize till stocks last.
20 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, you may be right but it lacks context, hence there is some sort of confusion.

neutral  Pundora: Bala is right and redeem means just receive, probably in exchange for a coupen.
1 day18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
"सामग्रि/माल समाप्त होने तक पुरस्कार पुनःप्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं"


Explanation:
This is the other alternative which i think is the perfect one. The latin form of the above translation :

"Saamagri/maal samaapt hone tak puraskar punah prapt kiye ja sakte hai"

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
माल के समाप्त न हो जाने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।


Explanation:
माल के समाप्त न हो जाने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-31 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to put it positively:

माल रहने तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you, and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: Chhurana is not a correct word, they have not captured anything which will be released.
17 mins
  -> You don't seem to be familiar with the idioms of Hindi. छुड़ाना is the proper term to use in situations like this where some formality has to be completed to obtain something.

agree  keshab: You are correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
Maal khatam hone tak inam liye ja sakte hain.


Explanation:
Simple and easy translation.

xxxSanjiv Sadan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: This is good.
2 mins

agree  ugrankar
1 hr

agree  Pundora
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prizes can be redeemed until stocks last.
सामग्री जब तक रहेगी तब तक पुरस्कार छुड़ाए जा सकते हैं


Explanation:
Samagree jab tak rahegee tab tak purashkaar chhudaye jaa sakte hain.

It is a simple modification of Balasubramaium's answer which I think is most appropriate. 'Redeem' is the key word here. According to dictionary, redeem means "(to turn in (vouchers or coupons) and receive something in exchange)" which is in Hindi "छुड़ाना". Of course there is another meaning of redeem is "Reestablish" or "Restore" but the smell of the sentence indicates that prizes can be received by submitting any proof of success for the prize given.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7