KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

na tum jaano

Hindi translation: Neither you know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:na tum jaano
Hindi translation:Neither you know
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

01:02 Mar 11, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: na tum jaano
na tum jaano
Neither you know
Explanation:
... and if it's from the movie song:
na tum jano (na hum)

Neither you know (nor I)
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Neither you know
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1Neither you know [nor I/we/he/she]
Anil Goyal
4 +1You don't know itJ_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You don't know it


Explanation:
Na= not
tum= you
jaano= know

The full sentence ,I believe, from the
Hindi song is "Na tum jaano na hum",

which means "You don't know it, nor I".

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Neither you know


Explanation:
... and if it's from the movie song:
na tum jano (na hum)

Neither you know (nor I)

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: You were quicker than me. :-)
4 mins
  -> Happens!

agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 hrs

agree  Jyotsna
3 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neither you know [nor I/we/he/she]


Explanation:
Na tum jaano = Neither you know

This is an incomplte sentence and can be completed with a relative phrase like,

Na tum jaano ['naa hum' or 'naa woh' or 'naa main', etc.]

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: couldn't see you for last few days,you O.K.?
3 hrs