International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

fear

Hindi translation: Dar / Bhay


16:31 Mar 14, 2002
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fear
to fear love is to fear life
GhettoGyal
Hindi translation:Dar / Bhay
Explanation:
Your text can be translated like
"prem say darna jevan say darna hay"
Simple .no explanations required.
regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dar / Bhay
Kamran Nadeem
4Prem ko darnaa yeh zindagi ko darne jaisa hai
Anil Kelkar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prem ko darnaa yeh zindagi ko darne jaisa hai


Explanation:
Sorry, don't have Hindi fonts readily available. Can dig out something if absolutely necessary.


Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: What kind of Hind is this "prem ko darnaa" and zindigi even used is Hindi but is typical Urdu word.
7 mins

agree  bhigisha patel
312 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dar / Bhay


Explanation:
Your text can be translated like
"prem say darna jevan say darna hay"
Simple .no explanations required.
regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra: you're right,it has already been answered by me also.
18 mins
  -> thanx Manish

agree  Jyotsna
43 mins
  -> thanx Jyotsna

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: The Hindi transliteration is: prem se darnaa jeevan se darnaa hai.
23 hrs
  -> thanx Jina