KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

syncronise

Hindi translation: समकालिक,तुल्यकालिक,समक्रमिक होना/एक ही समय पड़ना या घटित होना,

06:11 Nov 17, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: syncronise
no specific reference
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:समकालिक,तुल्यकालिक,समक्रमिक होना/एक ही समय पड़ना या घटित होना,
Explanation:
तुल्यकालिक या समक्रमिक बना देना, एक ही समय रखना या घटित करना, समय मिलाना, समकालीनता निश्चित करना

It is not possible to make an exact suggestion in the absence of context. However, I have provided some equivalents from different sources. Please check whether one of the above fits in your text.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks Lingo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Samaanaukool, Ek laya mein hona
Arun Singh
5तुल्यकालिक करना या बनाना
Balasubramaniam L.
5संकालन
Mrudula Tambe
3 +2समकालिक,तुल्यकालिक,समक्रमिक होना/एक ही समय पड़ना या घटित होना,
chopra_2002
4Samalayayukt समलययुक्त
keshab
3मेल खाता हुआ, मेल कराना, मेल खाना
आनंद


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तुल्यकालिक करना या बनाना


Explanation:
If it is not a technical manual, you can also say समय मिलाना

Other terms for synchronise are:

समकालिक, समक्रमिक, एककालिक, etc.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 51

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
समकालिक,तुल्यकालिक,समक्रमिक होना/एक ही समय पड़ना या घटित होना,


Explanation:
तुल्यकालिक या समक्रमिक बना देना, एक ही समय रखना या घटित करना, समय मिलाना, समकालीनता निश्चित करना

It is not possible to make an exact suggestion in the absence of context. However, I have provided some equivalents from different sources. Please check whether one of the above fits in your text.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Lingo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सतीश!

agree  viveekt
19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
संकालन


Explanation:
I don't know about syncronise but if you want translation of the 'synchronise' then abovesaid word is given at http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/synchronise


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/synchronise
Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samaanaukool, Ek laya mein hona


Explanation:
Few more alternate terms.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
मेल खाता हुआ, मेल कराना, मेल खाना


Explanation:
Since there is no reference, I suggest a generalized meaning. you can use the मेल खाता हुआ, मेल कराना, मेल खाना as per sentence.

आनंद
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Samalayayukt समलययुक्त


Explanation:
Another option

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7