KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

good morning

Hindi translation: Shubh Prabhat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning
Hindi translation:Shubh Prabhat
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

06:38 Mar 23, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
say hello
adarsh
Shubh Prabhat
Explanation:
Or simply 'Namastey' would do, which is more common.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Shubh Prabhat
Rishi Miranhshah
4suprabhatam. Aap kaise ho?
Ravindra Godbole
1subha prabhataashok keshari


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shubh Prabhat


Explanation:
Or simply 'Namastey' would do, which is more common.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadeem ji

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jina!

agree  Ashish Jain: It's right
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subha prabhata


Explanation:
it is subha prabhata just coz. in hindi subh means good or some thing that is pure and prabhata is the early morning.




    vff
    gg
ashok keshari
India

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suprabhatam. Aap kaise ho?


Explanation:
Suprabhatam means good morning
Aap kaise ho means how do you do or how are you?

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16