KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Good Night

Hindi translation: SHUBH RATRI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Night
Hindi translation:SHUBH RATRI
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

16:19 May 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good Night
Departur
Good bye
Jenna
SHUBH RATRI
Explanation:
Not reqd.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SHUBH RATRI
Rishi Miranhshah
5Namaste
Harinder Dhillon
5Shubh Ratri
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SHUBH RATRI


Explanation:
Not reqd.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
9 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal
1 day5 hrs

agree  anand117: anand
3 days1 hr

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shubh Ratri


Explanation:
The translation given by Rishi is correct. But, I have a question to Hindi translators.

In 'tri', the matra "ee" is a small "ee" (harshwa 'ee') or the big "ee" (dirgh 'ee')?

I have seen both being used. But which one is correct in your opinion.



Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaste


Explanation:
This is the closest translation.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11