KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

welcome

Hindi translation: SWAGTAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hindi translation:SWAGTAM
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

11:04 May 22, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome to the company
Theerapoj Boontee
SWAGTAM
Explanation:
"Company mein aapka swagat hai."
The sentence you gave should be translated like this. However 'welcome' individually is used as 'Swagtam'.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SWAGTAM
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1company mein aap ka swagat
Harinder Dhillon
5Su-swagatam
Vimal Panchal
4 +1swagat - aap ka swagat haiAnjali


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swagat - aap ka swagat hai


Explanation:
swagat is used both as noun & verb as in you are welcome aap ka swagat hai & they welcomed him - uska swagat kiya.

Anjali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Right!!.. but u forgot to tell how to used the word in the sentence given by the Asker.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SWAGTAM


Explanation:
"Company mein aapka swagat hai."
The sentence you gave should be translated like this. However 'welcome' individually is used as 'Swagtam'.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: I
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Indojin!!!

agree  Shruti Nagar
319 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company mein aap ka swagat


Explanation:
Literal translation.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: but shouldnt you put hai in the end?
319 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Su-swagatam


Explanation:
Welcome = Su-swagatam


Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21