KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

steeplechase

Hindi translation: बाधा घुड़दौड़


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steeplechase
Hindi translation:बाधा घुड़दौड़
Entered by: cmrawal

06:50 Oct 24, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / Horse races
English term or phrase: steeplechase
This term means a horserace across open country or over an obstacle course. Is the simple transliteration स्टीपलचेज़__sTiipalacheza used for it in Hindi? Is there a better variant in Hindi?
swetlanka
बाधा घुड़दौड़
Explanation:
The steeplechase is a form of horse racing (primarily conducted in the United Kingdom, United States, France and Ireland) and derives its name from early races in which orientation of the course was by reference to a church steeple, jumping fences and ditches and generally traversing the many intervening obstacles in the countryside. In the UK and Ireland the term 'steeplechase' is not used, even though the term 'steeplechase' originates in Ireland: the term (and formal code of racing) is National Hunt racing.

It is a term now used to refer to a distance horse race with diverse fence and ditch obstacles; the most famous of these is the Grand National run annually at Aintree Racecourse, in Liverpool, since its conception in 1837.

Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3बाधा घुड़दौड़
cmrawal
5 +1बाधा दौड़
Kumud Verma
4लंबी घुड़दौड़
Pundora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बाधा दौड़


Explanation:
a horse race round acourse with hurdles, usually in the form of man-made hedges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-24 07:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be written as घोड़ों की बाधा दौड़

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
बाधा घुड़दौड़


Explanation:
The steeplechase is a form of horse racing (primarily conducted in the United Kingdom, United States, France and Ireland) and derives its name from early races in which orientation of the course was by reference to a church steeple, jumping fences and ditches and generally traversing the many intervening obstacles in the countryside. In the UK and Ireland the term 'steeplechase' is not used, even though the term 'steeplechase' originates in Ireland: the term (and formal code of racing) is National Hunt racing.

It is a term now used to refer to a distance horse race with diverse fence and ditch obstacles; the most famous of these is the Grand National run annually at Aintree Racecourse, in Liverpool, since its conception in 1837.



cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
29 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
1 day5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
लंबी घुड़दौड़


Explanation:
Conveys the sense of a horserace across open country.


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/steeple+chase
Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8