KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Pronunciation of Chuchotage.

Hindi translation: शुशोताज


18:42 Feb 17, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Interpretation
English term or phrase: Pronunciation of Chuchotage.
Can anybody please suggest me the right pronunciation of Chuchotage. I have to transliterate this word.
sonia meher
Hindi translation:शुशोताज
Explanation:
the "ge" is aspirated - somewhere between J and Z.

I assume that the word has its source in the french word "chuchoter". The meaning is "to whisper", hence "chuchotage" would mean "rumours" (as opposed to "reportage" which is usually based on facts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-17 18:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/chuchoter.htm
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Thanks Anandita ji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5शुशोताज -व्यक्तिकेन्द्रिक भाषान्तरण
keshab
4 +1शुशोताज
Anindita Basu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronunciation of chuchotage.
शुशोताज


Explanation:
the "ge" is aspirated - somewhere between J and Z.

I assume that the word has its source in the french word "chuchoter". The meaning is "to whisper", hence "chuchotage" would mean "rumours" (as opposed to "reportage" which is usually based on facts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-17 18:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/chuchoter.htm

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anandita ji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
12 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pronunciation of chuchotage.
शुशोताज -व्यक्तिकेन्द्रिक भाषान्तरण


Explanation:
Chuchotage is whispering interpreting or one to one interpreting.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7