KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

urban agglomerate

Hindi translation: नगरीय/शहरी क्षेत्र का विस्तार क्षेत्र(एक्सटेंशन) या उपनगर


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban agglomerate
Hindi translation:नगरीय/शहरी क्षेत्र का विस्तार क्षेत्र(एक्सटेंशन) या उपनगर
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

08:32 Apr 30, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: urban agglomerate
"All employees who already own a residential plot ... in the urban agglomerate contiguous to Greater Noida i.e. Delhi, Noida, Faridabad, Gurgaon."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
नगरीय/शहरी क्षेत्र का विस्तार क्षेत्र(एक्सटेंशन) या उपनगर
Explanation:
urban agglomerate is an extended city or town area comprising the built-up area of a central place (usually a municipality) and any suburbs linked by continuous urban area.It is also known as
Conurbation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नगरीय क्षेत्र का विस्तार (एक्सटेंशन) सबसे सटीक अनुवाद है।
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6शहरी क्षेत्र/शहरी विस्तारRajesh Srivastava
5 +4नगरीय/शहरी क्षेत्र का विस्तार क्षेत्र(एक्सटेंशन) या उपनगरchandan mishra


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
शहरी क्षेत्र/शहरी विस्तार


Explanation:
Agglomerate means a large group of many different things gathered together.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-30 09:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आप इसे इस तरह लिख सकते है-ग्रेटर नोएडा अर्थात दिल्ली.......से सटे शहरी क्षेत्र या शहरी विस्तार में......।


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=1616&dict=CAL...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chandrakanth yargop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Sushan Harshe
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cmrawal
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
नगरीय/शहरी क्षेत्र का विस्तार क्षेत्र(एक्सटेंशन) या उपनगर


Explanation:
urban agglomerate is an extended city or town area comprising the built-up area of a central place (usually a municipality) and any suburbs linked by continuous urban area.It is also known as
Conurbation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नगरीय क्षेत्र का विस्तार (एक्सटेंशन) सबसे सटीक अनुवाद है।


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_agglomeration
chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot Kumud jee

agree  Sushan Harshe
21 hrs
  -> thanks very much

agree  cmrawal
21 hrs
  -> thanks very much

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> thank you very much