KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

good morning

Hindi translation: suprabhat


15:55 Aug 24, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
My name is Jane.
Pallavi
Hindi translation:suprabhat
Explanation:
For good morning suprabhat is usually used,
However For good night subh ratri is used.

In case you need complete sentence
-Good morning my name is Jane
then its translation would be.

-suprabhat! mera naam Jane hai.
suprabhat - Good morning
Mera- My
naam - name
Jane - Jane(Ita a noun and will be used as such)

If Good morning is actually meant for Good Morning only,suprabhat is used,
However in cases where Good morning is meant for Hello, Namaste, Namaskar(as indojin suggested) can be used.

pls. refer to
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/9785/add.html
and
http://www.apu.ac.jp/~chowdsh0/newweb/page5.htm
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suprabhatSandeep Gupta
5 -1Shubha prabhaat
OneDocument, S.L.
3Shubha Prabhat / Namaskaar / Namaste
Indojin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shubha prabhaat


Explanation:
Hindi (India, East Asia)

Shubha prabhaat

Hindi (India, East Asia)
Vanakkam



    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/gmorning.htm
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandeep Gupta: Vanakkam is not a Hindi word, I guess its Tamil or Telgu word
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: pratah naman
12 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shubha Prabhat / Namaskaar / Namaste


Explanation:
Shubha Prabhat is the literal translation of Good Morning.
Shubha meaning Good, and Prabhat meaning Morning.
But this greeting is rarely used in everyday conversation in India.
Rather Namaskaar/Namaste is a common way of greeting in Hindi at any time of the day.

And "Vanakkam" is a greeting used in Southern India. It is not a word in Hindi language.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suprabhat


Explanation:
For good morning suprabhat is usually used,
However For good night subh ratri is used.

In case you need complete sentence
-Good morning my name is Jane
then its translation would be.

-suprabhat! mera naam Jane hai.
suprabhat - Good morning
Mera- My
naam - name
Jane - Jane(Ita a noun and will be used as such)

If Good morning is actually meant for Good Morning only,suprabhat is used,
However in cases where Good morning is meant for Hello, Namaste, Namaskar(as indojin suggested) can be used.

pls. refer to
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/9785/add.html
and
http://www.apu.ac.jp/~chowdsh0/newweb/page5.htm

Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: sandeep gupta
10 days

agree  Shruti Nagar
222 days