KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

so help you God

Hindi translation: इसलिए ईश्वर आपकी सहायता करे OR परमात्मा आपकी मदद करे


15:25 Jul 8, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / USA Court System
English term or phrase: so help you God
"You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that the testimony you give is the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, under penalty of perjury, so help you God."
a1interpreter
United States
Hindi translation:इसलिए ईश्वर आपकी सहायता करे OR परमात्मा आपकी मदद करे
Explanation:
I have suggested two options for the requested phrase.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks and I would also like to thank everyone for their contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7इसलिए ईश्वर आपकी सहायता करे OR परमात्मा आपकी मदद करे
chopra_2002
5 +1ईश्वर आपकी मदद करे/भगवान आपकी सहायता करेRajesh Srivastava
4 +1atah (satya nishthha rehne mein) Eeshwar aapki madad kareinalka kumar
4ईश्वर सत्य पर अडिग रहने में आपकी मदद करे।
Pundora
3transelationbhajmal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
इसलिए ईश्वर आपकी सहायता करे OR परमात्मा आपकी मदद करे


Explanation:
I have suggested two options for the requested phrase.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks and I would also like to thank everyone for their contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chandrakanth yargop: यहां इसलिए का प्रयोग बेहद ज़रूरी है.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jelly_gill: Good
11 hrs
  -> ਧਨਵਾਦ, ਜਰਨੈਲ ਜੀ!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nitin Goyal
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ईश्वर आपकी मदद करे/भगवान आपकी सहायता करे


Explanation:
Please select one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-09 01:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ishwar aapki madad kare/Bhagwan aapki sahayata kare.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ईश्वर सत्य पर अडिग रहने में आपकी मदद करे।


Explanation:
If one were planning on not telling the truth, one would be offending God through the sin of swearing a false oath; one would not ask for help from God on the occasion of giving God deliberate offense!.............the phrase indeed means "may God help you to tell the truth" -- that is, "may God give you the memory, the clarity of expression, and the honesty to be able to tell not just bits and pieces of the story, or a misleading partial account of the facts, but the full truth about the matter of which you will be speaking.
Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=569267

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-09 02:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Roman letters: Ishwar satya par adig rahne main aapkee madad kare.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atah (satya nishthha rehne mein) Eeshwar aapki madad karein


Explanation:
since the term that needs to be translated says :'so help me God', it is necessary to add 'atah' or 'is-liye'

alka kumar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
18 mins
  -> thank you chandan

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transelation


Language variant: hindi

Explanation:
esliye eashwer aapki madad kare.

bhajmal