KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Good-Bye

Hindi translation: Namastay Ji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good- Bye
Hindi translation:Namastay Ji

23:05 Jan 17, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good-Bye
I need the Hindi word or words for good-bye. The Country is India.

In general what is the word or words they use when someone depart from each other in the country of India.
Common word or words. I know there are diferent dialects. But do they have a single word to say good bye.

I need to know.
Maria
Namastay
Explanation:
In Hindi 'Namastay'(which is good for most parts of India), a short form of 'Namaskar', suffices for everything - When you meet, when you part, for 'good morning', 'good evening', 'good night'...

(Hindi has really made life convenient, no? :-)

If you're feeling too ambitious, there's another word (much less commonly used) - 'Alvida'

Note: You can use 'Ji' with 'Nmastay', it's more respecful.

Namastay Ji
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You have being so very helpful!

Namastay Ji - Adios (In Spanish)
http://www.ourchurch.com/member/i/Inspiracion


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Namastay
Rishi Miranhshah
5namaste/phir milenge
RAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Namastay


Explanation:
In Hindi 'Namastay'(which is good for most parts of India), a short form of 'Namaskar', suffices for everything - When you meet, when you part, for 'good morning', 'good evening', 'good night'...

(Hindi has really made life convenient, no? :-)

If you're feeling too ambitious, there's another word (much less commonly used) - 'Alvida'

Note: You can use 'Ji' with 'Nmastay', it's more respecful.

Namastay Ji

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You have being so very helpful!

Namastay Ji - Adios (In Spanish)
http://www.ourchurch.com/member/i/Inspiracion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Hues Limited
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachna!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
namaste/phir milenge


Explanation:
namaste/phir milenge - good-bye

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7