KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

GIRL

Hindi translation: Ladki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GIRL
Hindi translation:Ladki
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

20:16 Jan 29, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GIRL
THE GIRL IS ON THE STEPS.
ANGIE
Ladki
Explanation:
LADKI SEEDHION PAR HAI.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ladki
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1ladki/baalika/kanya
RAHUL BAHL
3"ladki"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ladki


Explanation:
LADKI SEEDHION PAR HAI.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Right. You can also say, "Ladki seedhion par khaDi hai".
7 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh
7 hrs

agree  Kalsi
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladki/baalika/kanya


Explanation:
ladki/baalika/kanya

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"ladki"


Explanation:
the meaning of the phrase is
" ladki seediyon par hai", this is phrase used when any body asks for us that where is the girl then we reply in many ways like:
she is in his bed room
she is in the garden
she is in the playground
she is on the steps
she is on the roof of the house
she is on the lawn.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19