KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Ireland

Hindi translation: Ireland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ireland
Hindi translation:Ireland
Entered by: chopra_2002

10:49 Jun 18, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ireland
I am looking for a translation of the country Ireland in hindi form.
Kevin Murray
Ireland
Explanation:
It is a proper noun, hence it would simply be transliterated in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 11:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that Proper Nouns are not translated during the course of translation, instead the same are transliterated in the source language. Hence, Ireland would remain as Ireland in Hindi as well.

In case you intend to obtain the above word in Hindi characters, you need to intimate me your e-mail ID because it is not possible here to supply you with the requisite word in Hindi on this site. However, if you provide me your e-mail ID, I can send you the same as an attachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 11:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Please read *target* language in place of *source* language in the above note.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a million, it was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ireland
chopra_2002
5valaayit
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ireland


Explanation:
It is a proper noun, hence it would simply be transliterated in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 11:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that Proper Nouns are not translated during the course of translation, instead the same are transliterated in the source language. Hence, Ireland would remain as Ireland in Hindi as well.

In case you intend to obtain the above word in Hindi characters, you need to intimate me your e-mail ID because it is not possible here to supply you with the requisite word in Hindi on this site. However, if you provide me your e-mail ID, I can send you the same as an attachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 11:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Please read *target* language in place of *source* language in the above note.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thanks a million, it was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vineeta Chitale: Yes, it should be transliterated.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: आयरलैंड -in Hindi Characters. Secondly Langclinic, your note about proper nouns is not always true. All languages have a tendency to adapt them according to their needs, e.g. what would you say about China, Britai
5 hrs
  -> Sorry,Mr.Rishi,I can see nothing but seven small boxes which you provided as Ireland In Hindi.Do we need some special software to view the same?Sorry,I could not get your other point.I'll be grateful if you could explain a bit. Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shruti Nagar
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Anil Goyal: I agree with Rishi. For example, China in Hindi is 'cheen' and Egypt is 'Mishr', Portugal is 'purtgal' and so on.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. But you see such instances are rare and name of most of the countries is usually transliterated. Many thanks for pointing out this fact.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valaayit


Explanation:
It is used of any foreign country.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mrudula Tambe: It should be vilaayat
956 days