KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

my love my life my friend

Hindi translation: mera pyaar, mera jeevan, meree sahelee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my love my life my friend
Hindi translation:mera pyaar, mera jeevan, meree sahelee
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

17:15 Jul 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my love my life my friend
for a tattoo i need
david george
mera pyaar, mera jeevan, meree sahelee
Explanation:
If this is for a woman.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mera pyaar, mera jeevan, meree sahelee
Harinder Dhillon
5 +3mera pyaar meri zindagi mera dostRAHUL BAHL
5 +2meri mohabbat, meri zindagi, meri dostNaved
5 +2meree preeti, mera jeevan,meree priyaVineeta Chitale
5 +1For tattoo, I'd refer these hindi film songs' line/s instead of literary translation
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mera pyaar, mera jeevan, meree sahelee


Explanation:
If this is for a woman.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Looks almost correct.But it feels somewhat awkward a male calling his *friend* as Sahelee.It could be *Preyasi*,*Priyatama* etc. in the above context.I'm afraid this ans.would be not of much help as asker seems to have it in Hindi script for having tattoo
12 hrs

agree  Vineeta Chitale: I agree that the meaning is correct, but like Langclinic says, ''sahelee' somehow does not fit.
17 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: agree with you two, but Langclinic, preyasi or priyatamaa is already implied in "my love", and "friend" should not be translated as one.
7 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mera pyaar meri zindagi mera dost


Explanation:
mera pyaar meri zindagi mera dost

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: This is also correct.
12 hrs

agree  Vineeta Chitale: This is OK if it is for a man.
17 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meree preeti, mera jeevan,meree priya


Explanation:
This is another version for a girl. If it is addressed to a man, I WOULD SAY, 'Mera pyar, mera jeevan, mera mitra '

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: some sort of a creative attmpt!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shruti Nagar: why a girl is priya while a man only mitr?!!
6 days
  -> yES! Shruti ! Your comments are always apt.

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For tattoo, I'd refer these hindi film songs' line/s instead of literary translation


Explanation:
Tu meri zindagi hai,
Tu meri har khushi hai
Tu hee pyaar tu hee chaahat, tu hee aashiqui hai!

Mere humdum mere dost

For literary translation, they are already suggested excellently by other translators. Consider this for a popular choice one for your tattoo need
PRAKAASH
kafle2@rediffmal.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two different translations suggested here
First one - \"Too.....aashiqui hai!\"
Second one-\"Mere...dost.\"
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Prakaash, don't you think that it is so long for a tattoo which is inscribed on body?Otherwise it look quite okay!
12 hrs
  -> You are right. That is why, I've posted second option as well . Thx. for your comment dear!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meri mohabbat, meri zindagi, meri dost


Explanation:
This is the literal translation to be dedicated to a female; because 'meri' is used for the feminine gender.
But for a short tattoo, it could be figuratively translated as 'Janam' or 'Mere Mehboob.'

Naved
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 days19 hrs

agree  Shuchita Mital
2 days23 hrs