KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

point-to-point directions

Hindi translation: Binduvaar diSha nirdeSh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-to-point directions
Hindi translation:Binduvaar diSha nirdeSh
Entered by: Dr. Puneet Bisaria

20:27 Jul 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: point-to-point directions
It connects to the store’s web site, which displays the store’s hours of operation and provides you with **point-to-point directions**.

Es geht hierbei um die Möglichkeiten, die einem ein Palmtop bieten kann. Es werden in dieser Umfrage einzelne Szenarios für den Kunden aufgeführt. In diesem speziellen Szenario geht es darum, einen Eisenwarenladen in der Nähe des derzeitigen Standorts zu finden.

Kann ich den Ausdruck eventuell mit "genauer Anfahrtsweg" übersetzen?
xxxGAK
Binduvaar diSha nirdeSh
Explanation:
Ithink this will cater your needs.
Selected response from:

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much, but as I already mentioned in the question, I have chosen the wrong language.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Somewhat cofusing still here are some possible solutions-
PRAKAASH
5Binduvaar diSha nirdeSh
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5sthal se sthal nirdesh
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 -1jegaah se jegaah ka petaa denaa
Harinder Dhillon
2 +2kendra-se-kendra tak sanketRAHUL BAHL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kendra-se-kendra tak sanket


Explanation:
bindu-se-bindu tak sanket

Dear Colleagues, pls comment!!

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Sorry, but I chose the wrong language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar: this is a literal translation.
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: I think that Dr. Rajesh's observation is correct 2 a great extent.But obscurity & ambiguity of the expression doesn't allow to think otherwise.Moreover, asker seems to have help in someother language.
11 hrs

neutral  Shekhar Gandhi: I think - Kendra dar Kendra nirdesh should be ok
9 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I chose the wrong language

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jegaah se jegaah ka petaa denaa


Explanation:
Very sure.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Sorry, but I chose the wrong language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar: this will be more physical, where as the context could be mental.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I chose the wrong language

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sthal se sthal nirdesh


Explanation:
no comments!

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Sorry, but I chose the wrong language.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I chose the wrong language.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Somewhat cofusing still here are some possible solutions-


Explanation:
DEAR ASKER,
The words you need to translate lacks the details and are somewhat confusing.Well some possible solutions are mentioned below-

If you need "the actual directions regardless of unnecessary details in it" to be translated, then it'd be
Aavashyak nirdesh means necessary directions;
If you need "the point-wise or step-wise directions" to be translated, then it'd be
Bindugat Nirdesh or
Kramaanusaar Nirdesh.
If it does mean some thing other then explain it and get the solution.
PRAKAASH



PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vineeta Chitale
10 days

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Binduvaar diSha nirdeSh


Explanation:
Ithink this will cater your needs.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you very much, but as I already mentioned in the question, I have chosen the wrong language.