KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

figs

Hindi translation: anjeer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figs
Hindi translation:anjeer
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

07:05 Nov 11, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: figs
take 2,3 figs early in the morning
anjeer
Explanation:
do you want the Tamil meaning?????
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anjeer
Shruti Nagar
5tukde or dandiya
Crystal Hues Limited
3"anjur phal"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tukde or dandiya


Explanation:
it means pieces.

Crystal Hues Limited
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anjeer


Explanation:
do you want the Tamil meaning?????


    Reference: http://www.sanjeevkapoor.com/reference/glossary/default.asp
Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sandeep Gupta
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: that's the bull's eys!!!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks rahul

agree  Tahir
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  epsi: anjeer is the commonly used hindi word..
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"anjur phal"


Explanation:
This is a kind of fruits which is very delicious,very tasteful and very energitic if any one eats this fruit daily his health will good and it is said by ayurveda also.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19