KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

do what you have to

Hindi translation: Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye OR Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do what you have to
Hindi translation:Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye OR Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye
Entered by: chopra_2002

20:35 Dec 14, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do what you have to
"do what you have to do" it means that a person is telling another person that he can do anything to answer question.
ricky
Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye OR Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye
Explanation:
These are the two ways to translate this expression. Please provide some more info for suggesting a precise translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 01:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that I have squashed your other question in Hindi>English combination for two reasons:

1. It was nothing but repetition
2. The language pair was incorrect

Therefore, there was no logic to reply a similar question twice. However, I am pasting a copy of the same, since it contained some additional context:

Do what you have to do, remember we are a team

It means that i am doing all i can do to answer a question. it also means that we work as a team

And this may be translated as:
Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye, (OR - Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye) yaad rakhiye hum samoohik roop say kaam kar rahe hain.

Please note that this is not a literal translation of the above sentence and I had to adapt and adjust it as per a natural Hindi expression. If I had used *hum samooh hain* for *we are a team*, then it would have been a literal translation, which looks peculiar. Hence, I have used *hum samoohik roop say kaam kar rahe hain*, which suggests that we are working in a collective manner.

Formation of teams for answering questions is a great idea!


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye OR Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye
chopra_2002
4AAP JO BHEE PRASHNA POOCHNAA CHAHEIN, POOCH SAKTE HAIN. MAIN AAPKE HAR SAWAAL KAA JAWAAB DOONGA.
PRAKAASH
3"aapko jo kuch bhi karna hai kiijiye"
satish krishna itikela
2"aapko jo kuch bhi karna hai kiijiye"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye OR Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye


Explanation:
These are the two ways to translate this expression. Please provide some more info for suggesting a precise translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 01:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that I have squashed your other question in Hindi>English combination for two reasons:

1. It was nothing but repetition
2. The language pair was incorrect

Therefore, there was no logic to reply a similar question twice. However, I am pasting a copy of the same, since it contained some additional context:

Do what you have to do, remember we are a team

It means that i am doing all i can do to answer a question. it also means that we work as a team

And this may be translated as:
Aapne jo kuchh karna hai, vo keejiye, (OR - Aap jo kuchh kar sakte hain, vo keejiye) yaad rakhiye hum samoohik roop say kaam kar rahe hain.

Please note that this is not a literal translation of the above sentence and I had to adapt and adjust it as per a natural Hindi expression. If I had used *hum samooh hain* for *we are a team*, then it would have been a literal translation, which looks peculiar. Hence, I have used *hum samoohik roop say kaam kar rahe hain*, which suggests that we are working in a collective manner.

Formation of teams for answering questions is a great idea!




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> shukriya

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
6 hrs
  -> nawaazish

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
6 hrs
  -> meharbaanee

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad

disagree  pranesh81: Aapne is wrong over here because its case marking is wrong. Its in nominative case whereas it should be in ergative case. Second trnsltn is the trnsltn of DO WHAT YOU CAN DO. I guess you these are not very great mistakes though.
166 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AAP JO BHEE PRASHNA POOCHNAA CHAHEIN, POOCH SAKTE HAIN. MAIN AAPKE HAR SAWAAL KAA JAWAAB DOONGA.


Explanation:
I feel the above line translated by me correct as per the asker's description.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"aapko jo kuch bhi karna hai kiijiye"


Explanation:
This is the exact translation of the expression which is asked by Mr.Ricky.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"aapko jo kuch bhi karna hai kiijiye"


Explanation:
This is the exact translation of the expression which is asked by Mr.Ricky.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19