KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

spontaneous

Hindi translation: Swatah, Apne Aap, Swatah Pravartit,/ Aichhik, Swechhit/ Swaabhaavik, Sehaj, Nesargik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spontaneous
Hindi translation:Swatah, Apne Aap, Swatah Pravartit,/ Aichhik, Swechhit/ Swaabhaavik, Sehaj, Nesargik
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:43 Dec 26, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ others
English term or phrase: spontaneous
no context
manish
Swatah, Apne Aap, Swatah Pravartit,/ Aichhik, Swechhit/ Swaabhaavik, Sehaj, Nesargik
Explanation:
These are some of the shades of spontaneous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that spontaneous is a very vast term and in the absence of context, it is practically impossible to suggest an exact term for your requirements. Since, you have not provided us with any details, I considered it worth-while to mention almost every shade of this term.

Spontaneous means happening or arising without apparent external cause; \"spontaneous laughter\"; \"spontaneous combustion\"; \"a spontaneous abortion\"

Here is some more info in respect of this term:
Main Entry: spon·ta·ne·ous
Pronunciation: spän-\'tA-nE-&s
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin spontaneus, from Latin sponte of one\'s free will, voluntarily
Date: 1656
1 : proceeding from natural feeling or native tendency without external constraint
2 : arising from a momentary impulse
3 : controlled and directed internally : SELF-ACTING <spontaneous movement characteristic of living things>
4 : produced without being planted or without human labor : INDIGENOUS
5 : developing without apparent external influence, force, cause, or treatment
6 : not apparently contrived or manipulated : NATURAL
- spon·ta·ne·ous·ly adverb
- spon·ta·ne·ous·ness noun

Hope it helps.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Swatah, Apne Aap, Swatah Pravartit,/ Aichhik, Swechhit/ Swaabhaavik, Sehaj, Nesargik
chopra_2002
5 +2Swatahsfurtashok keshari
5 +1utsphoortVineeta Chitale
5Palak Jhapakte hee, Ekdam se, Binaa ek ShaN ruke
Deependra Pandey
5Swechchanurup, Apne ichchanusar.
hira
5Tatkaalik
Anil Goyal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swatah, Apne Aap, Swatah Pravartit,/ Aichhik, Swechhit/ Swaabhaavik, Sehaj, Nesargik


Explanation:
These are some of the shades of spontaneous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that spontaneous is a very vast term and in the absence of context, it is practically impossible to suggest an exact term for your requirements. Since, you have not provided us with any details, I considered it worth-while to mention almost every shade of this term.

Spontaneous means happening or arising without apparent external cause; \"spontaneous laughter\"; \"spontaneous combustion\"; \"a spontaneous abortion\"

Here is some more info in respect of this term:
Main Entry: spon·ta·ne·ous
Pronunciation: spän-\'tA-nE-&s
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin spontaneus, from Latin sponte of one\'s free will, voluntarily
Date: 1656
1 : proceeding from natural feeling or native tendency without external constraint
2 : arising from a momentary impulse
3 : controlled and directed internally : SELF-ACTING <spontaneous movement characteristic of living things>
4 : produced without being planted or without human labor : INDIGENOUS
5 : developing without apparent external influence, force, cause, or treatment
6 : not apparently contrived or manipulated : NATURAL
- spon·ta·ne·ous·ly adverb
- spon·ta·ne·ous·ness noun

Hope it helps.




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> :o)

disagree  ashok keshari: it shd be swatahsfurt
2 hrs
  -> Since no specific context was mentioned by Asker, I felt it pertinent to reproduce each and every shade of this term. Please note that Swatah Pravartit (without external cause) given above, conveys this connotation

agree  Asghar Bhatti: agreed with Langclinic
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Your options are great. But Swatasfurt is the exact translation.
10 hrs
  -> :o). Please refer to my clarifications above

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
1 day 3 mins
  -> :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utsphoort


Explanation:
it is a sanskrit origin word, and means 'impulsive, sponteneous'
Is shabda ka matlab apne aap nikla hua, sahaj ,khud ki kalpana se' ityadi hota hai. Yeh shabda Sanskrit se janma hai.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole: this seems to be most appropriate of the whole lot
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swatahsfurt


Explanation:
hum ise swabhawik bhi keh sakte hain parantu , Swatahsfurt ekdum kareebi arth me prayukt hota hai.

ashok keshari
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Certainly
8 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: "I agree with your expression"
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swechchanurup, Apne ichchanusar.


Explanation:
Spontaneous- It is an adjective meaning voluntary,of one's own free will,instinctive.In Hindi it is swechchanurup or apne ichchanusar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to Bhargava\'s English-Hindi dictionary.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tatkaalik


Explanation:
Many good alternatives. Adding one to the list.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palak Jhapakte hee, Ekdam se, Binaa ek ShaN ruke


Explanation:
Kaafee uplabadh hain.. Sahee jaannae ke liyee asker ko Wo sentence denaa chaahiye jaahana Poochaa jaane walaa shabd istemaal kiyaa jaa rahaa hai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 04:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Binaa ek pal ruke, Sfoortee ke saath

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19