KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

health

Hindi translation: Swaasthya or Sehat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health
Hindi translation:Swaasthya or Sehat
Entered by: chopra_2002

10:07 Apr 7, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: health
Dear,
I think you are very busy thesedays that you can't even respond to my e-mails @ SMS . I hope you must be fine & in pink of your health as I am here.
pooja
Swaasthya or Sehat
Explanation:
Health is known as Swaasthya or Sehat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 11:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many equivalents for health in Hindi:

1. Swaasthya

2. Sehat

3. Tandurustee

4. Aarogya

And out of these, Sehat is quite frequently used in day to day life and informal correspondence.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Swaasthya or Sehat
chopra_2002
5 +4तबियत, सेहतCraft.Content


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Swaasthya or Sehat


Explanation:
Health is known as Swaasthya or Sehat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 11:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many equivalents for health in Hindi:

1. Swaasthya

2. Sehat

3. Tandurustee

4. Aarogya

And out of these, Sehat is quite frequently used in day to day life and informal correspondence.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh
51 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day4 hrs

agree  HindiGirl
1 day23 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
तबियत, सेहत


Explanation:
In a casual letter, daily usage words such as Tubeeyut, Saehut are quite appropriate.

Tubeeyut --> तबियत
Saehut --> सेहत.

Hth.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
19 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 days