International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

fifty-four

Hindi translation: Chau-wan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fifty-four
Hindi translation:Chau-wan

06:38 Aug 4, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: fifty-four
numeral
Chau-wan
Explanation:
Some people, specially those in Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh say it like "chopan".
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
shukriya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Chau-wan
Anil Goyal
5chavvan
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Chau-wan


Explanation:
Some people, specially those in Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh say it like "chopan".

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
shukriya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
0 min

agree  csverma: Chau-wan
6 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Suggest CHAU-PAN
16 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 hr

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
8 hrs

agree  keshab
8 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
12 hrs

agree  karmarkara
2 days2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chavvan


Explanation:
means 54 in hindi.

Harinder Dhillon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi