KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

idea

Hindi translation: Vichar, Rai ; Yojna


23:19 Oct 3, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: idea
Like, What is your idea?
sakshi
Hindi translation:Vichar, Rai ; Yojna
Explanation:
When we say

1) Vichar, rai: When we are asking about the opinion of teh other person. Like, What is your idea about ProZ?

2) Yojna: When we are making some plan. Like, This is my idea for crossing the river.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was good. I was confused between the two words and he explained that with examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"kalpana"
Niranjan Markandeywar
4Vichar, Rai ; Yojna
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vichar, Rai ; Yojna


Explanation:
When we say

1) Vichar, rai: When we are asking about the opinion of teh other person. Like, What is your idea about ProZ?

2) Yojna: When we are making some plan. Like, This is my idea for crossing the river.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was good. I was confused between the two words and he explained that with examples.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"kalpana"


Explanation:
concept is "sankalpna" and idea, opinion, plan, view in various contexts mean "kalpana"
Hope this helps.
Niranjan

Niranjan Markandeywar
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi