KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Physics

Infrared

Hindi translation: avarakt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infrared
Hindi translation:avarakt
Entered by: Anil Goyal

04:54 Dec 13, 2001
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Physics
English term or phrase: Infrared
This is the band of light that is below the visible spectrum.
cindyleo
avarakt
Explanation:
This is made of two words:

av - below
rakt - blood (red colour)

This is a standard term in Hindi Physics books.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5avarakt
Anil Goyal
5avarakt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avarakt


Explanation:
This is made of two words:

av - below
rakt - blood (red colour)

This is a standard term in Hindi Physics books.


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avarakt


Explanation:
This is made of two words:

av - below
rakt - blood (red colour)

This is a standard term in Hindi Physics books.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
20 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 days 2 hrs

agree  cookie
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Correct !
10 days

agree  Shruti Nagar
477 days