KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Physics

Ultraviolet

Hindi translation: parabaigani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultraviolet
Hindi translation:parabaigani
Entered by: Anil Goyal

04:56 Dec 13, 2001
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Physics
English term or phrase: Ultraviolet
The light band above the visible spectrum (beyond the violet color)
cindyleo
parabaigani
Explanation:
para - beyond (pronounced as "paraa")
Baigani - violet colour

Standard term you can find in any Hindi Physics text book :-)
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parabaigani
Anil Goyal
5parabaigani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parabaigani


Explanation:
para - beyond (pronounced as "paraa")
Baigani - violet colour

Standard term you can find in any Hindi Physics text book :-)



Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parabaigani


Explanation:
para - beyond (pronounced as "paraa")
Baigani - violet colour

Standard term you can find in any Hindi Physics text book :-)


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cookie: correct
7 hrs

agree  neena
20 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Correct
10 days

agree  Shruti Nagar
477 days