International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

Bore / Boreriyat

Hindi translation: उकताना/ उकता जाना /ऊब जाना/ ऊब


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bore / Boreriyat
Hindi translation:उकताना/ उकता जाना /ऊब जाना/ ऊब
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

05:44 Nov 11, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Emotion
English term or phrase: Bore / Boreriyat
To make my Hindi perfect, I do hear Hindi news which also increases my vocabulary. Recently, I heard these both words on Aaj Tak and other Hindi news Channels frequently as if there is no alternate Hindi word available for these words. Also, I tried to search better Hindi language option for both words at http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=bore&f=0 but I didn't get any. Please help me to find exact Hindi translation. Will you? Thank in advance.
Mrudula Tambe
India
उकताना/ उकता जाना /ऊब जाना/ ऊब
Explanation:
Some English words have become part and parcel of Hindi and in fact, they are used more than their Hindi equivalents.

Anyway, the other words may be used for getting bored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-11 06:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2006/12/061203_ekmul... - 88k -

कई दफ़ा थकान इसलिए हो जाती है क्योंकि एक काम करते-करते मन उकता जाता है.

hindi.webdunia.com/miscellaneous/romance/prempati/0707/05/1070705045_1.htm - 22k -

मैं इसलिए नहीं उकता रहा हूँ, क्योंकि मेरी ' स्त्रियाँ' मेरे पास नहीं हैं,


http://www.hindinest.com/bhaktikal/02217.htm

औलिया इन्हें जी जान से चाहते थे। वे कहते - मैं और सब से ऊब सकता हूँ , यहाँ तक कि अपने आप से भी उकता जाता हूँ कभी-कभी लेकिन खुसरो से नहीं उकता सकता कभी। और यह भी कहा करते थे कि तुम खुदा से दुआ मांगो कि मेरी उम्र लम्बी हो, क्योंकि मेरी जिंदगी से ही तेरी जिन्दगी जुडी है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://samachar.boloji.com/200809/18224.htm

मैं छोटी-मोटी भूमिकाओं से ऊब चुकी हूं:
रिमी सेन


http://naisadak.blogspot.com/2008/01/blog-post_05.html

हर काम से ऊब होती है। एक न एक दिन होती है। सबको होती है। मुझे भी होती है। लगता है जहां हूं वहां क्यों हूं। जहां नहीं हूं वहां क्यों नहीं हो जाता हूं। यह काम अच्छा नहीं है। वह काम अच्छा है। उस काम वाले से मिलता हूं तो कहता है आपका काम बड़ा अच्छा है।
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10उकताना/ उकता जाना /ऊब जाना/ ऊब
chopra_2002
5ऊब, ऊबाउ, बोझिल, ऊबा देना वाला
suraj jaiswal
3 +1बोर होना / बोरियत, रुचिहीन /रुचिहीनता
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
उकताना/ उकता जाना /ऊब जाना/ ऊब


Explanation:
Some English words have become part and parcel of Hindi and in fact, they are used more than their Hindi equivalents.

Anyway, the other words may be used for getting bored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-11 06:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2006/12/061203_ekmul... - 88k -

कई दफ़ा थकान इसलिए हो जाती है क्योंकि एक काम करते-करते मन उकता जाता है.

hindi.webdunia.com/miscellaneous/romance/prempati/0707/05/1070705045_1.htm - 22k -

मैं इसलिए नहीं उकता रहा हूँ, क्योंकि मेरी ' स्त्रियाँ' मेरे पास नहीं हैं,


http://www.hindinest.com/bhaktikal/02217.htm

औलिया इन्हें जी जान से चाहते थे। वे कहते - मैं और सब से ऊब सकता हूँ , यहाँ तक कि अपने आप से भी उकता जाता हूँ कभी-कभी लेकिन खुसरो से नहीं उकता सकता कभी। और यह भी कहा करते थे कि तुम खुदा से दुआ मांगो कि मेरी उम्र लम्बी हो, क्योंकि मेरी जिंदगी से ही तेरी जिन्दगी जुडी है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://samachar.boloji.com/200809/18224.htm

मैं छोटी-मोटी भूमिकाओं से ऊब चुकी हूं:
रिमी सेन


http://naisadak.blogspot.com/2008/01/blog-post_05.html

हर काम से ऊब होती है। एक न एक दिन होती है। सबको होती है। मुझे भी होती है। लगता है जहां हूं वहां क्यों हूं। जहां नहीं हूं वहां क्यों नहीं हो जाता हूं। यह काम अच्छा नहीं है। वह काम अच्छा है। उस काम वाले से मिलता हूं तो कहता है आपका काम बड़ा अच्छा है।

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
19 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati: अधिकांश हिन्दी ख़बरिया चैनलों की भाषा...अरोचक...उबाऊ। वैसे बोर/बोरियत हिन्दी में अपनाये जा चुके हैं
20 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
21 hrs

agree  cmrawal
22 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
22 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH
23 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 day1 hr

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 day5 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes I agree बोर and बोरियत are well-accepted Hindi words.
2 days4 hrs

agree  Khushwant Singh
2 days10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bore / boreriyat
बोर होना / बोरियत, रुचिहीन /रुचिहीनता


Explanation:
बोर होना / बोरियत are to be borrowed from Urdu, where these are established words, Hindi shall have to adopt these, since everybody understands these words. Else रुचिहीन /रुचिहीनता and their equivalents will also be a good choice besides the ones given by langclinic.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bore / boreriyat
ऊब, ऊबाउ, बोझिल, ऊबा देना वाला


Explanation:
यह प्रोग्राम अब ऊबाउ हो गया है
यह प्रोग्राम देख देख कर अब ऊब गया हूँ
यह प्रोग्राम देखने में बोझिल है
यह प्रोग्राम ऊबा देना वाला है

suraj jaiswal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: This also sounds good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: The correct spelling is उबाऊ and उबा देना.
1 day3 hrs