KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

out of sight, out of mind

Hindi translation: नज़रों से दूर, दिल से दूर


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of sight, out of mind
Hindi translation:नज़रों से दूर, दिल से दूर
Entered by: Lalit Sati

19:54 Nov 21, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: out of sight, out of mind
what is this idiom in Hindi?
mlundin
नज़रों से दूर, दिल से दूर
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-21 20:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref : http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/274400.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 20:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

आँख से दूर तो दिल से दूर
(http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/learningenglish/story/2007/11/pri...
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thank you kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1नज़रों से दूर, दिल से दूर
Lalit Sati
5नज़रों से दूर खयालों से दूरSubhash Tripathi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
नज़रों से दूर, दिल से दूर


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-21 20:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref : http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/274400.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 20:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

आँख से दूर तो दिल से दूर
(http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/learningenglish/story/2007/11/pri...

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you kindly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

disagree  Subhash Tripathi: आउट ऑफ माइंड मतलब........ विचारों/ ख़यालों स दूर
143 days
  -> आपने वह सिनेमा गीत "कभी-कभी मेरे दिल में ख़याल आता है.." सुना है? :) दरअसल आप जो कहना चाहते हैं उसी बात को मैंने बेहतर ढंग से कहा है।

143 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नज़रों से दूर खयालों से दूर


Explanation:
poetic translation presented witha flavour of Urdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 143 days (2009-04-14 08:47:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

out of mind can not mean दिल से दूर
literally or otherwise; mind physically from mind....

Subhash Tripathi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4