KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Religion

Mother Ganges

Hindi translation: गंगा माँ, गंगा म‍इया, गंगा मैय्या


13:24 Nov 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Way of addressing deity
English term or phrase: Mother Ganges
Greetings,

Is it "गंगा मां", "गंगा माई" or something else, please?

I'm never sure when to use "मां" and when to use "माई".

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:गंगा माँ, गंगा म‍इया, गंगा मैय्या
Explanation:
म‍इया or मैय्या is colloquial, but is used as often as माँ is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-10 13:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

माई is another colloquial form of माँ
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
very many thanks for another excellent answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6गंगा माँ, गंगा म‍इया, गंगा मैय्या
Anindita Basu
5 +4गंगा माँ, गंगा मैया
Suyash Suprabh
5माँ गंगा या गंगा मैया
suraj jaiswal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mother ganges
गंगा माँ, गंगा म‍इया, गंगा मैय्या


Explanation:
म‍इया or मैय्या is colloquial, but is used as often as माँ is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-10 13:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

माई is another colloquial form of माँ

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very many thanks for another excellent answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pradeepm: both are correct.
42 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe: मैय्या sounds better since it is more famous in colloquial.
16 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
16 hrs

agree  Sampreshan
12 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mother ganges
गंगा माँ, गंगा मैया


Explanation:
गंगा माँ, गंगा मैया - Both are correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-10 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression 'गंगा मैया' is in common use. However, you will find some occurrences of गंगा माई on Google.

Suyash Suprabh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 mins

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
16 hrs

agree  suraj jaiswal: http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/epaper/index.php?location=30&edit...
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother ganges
माँ गंगा या गंगा मैया


Explanation:
if using माँ then write before for female god name or if using मैया then write after female god name.


    Reference: http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/epaper/index.php?location=30&edit...
suraj jaiswal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi