KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Retail

please do not play with magnets

Hindi translation: Chumbak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnet
Hindi translation:Chumbak
Entered by: Anil Goyal

04:10 Jan 6, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: please do not play with magnets
We have alot of Indian children that play sound magnets repeatedly in our retail store.
Joy Barton
Kripaya Chumbakon se na khele(n).
Explanation:
Please do not play with magnets.

If you want to place a placard/board at that place, it will be appropriate to use polite/respectful words even if those are intended for children.

Further, it will be still better, if you use Devanagari script to write this message. Hindi in English script is not very effective. For your convenience I have put an image file of this phrase at http://herbindia.hypermart.net/magnet.jpg , I hope this will be helpful.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thankyou so much! I have been searching for days online to translate into the native Hindi script. Your answer was most insightful. Thanks for going the extra step! Joy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kripaya Chumbakon se na khele(n).
Anil Goyal
5Kripaya Chumbakon se na khele(n).
4 +1Chumbakonse mat khelo!J_R_Tuladhar
4patthara/chumbaka say khail mut kejeay.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patthara/chumbaka say khail mut kejeay.


Explanation:
Explanations;
magnet=patthara chumbaka
play=khailna
do not=mut
My best regards Kamran NAdeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chumbakonse mat khelo!


Explanation:
When addressing children the above sentence is appropriate.
When addressing adults,

"kripayaa chumbakonse mat kheliye"
would be appropriate.
kripayaa=please
chumbakon= magnets
se= with
mat= don't
khelo= play.(form used for children,
juniors and very familiar persons.)
kheliye= play (respectful form)
Hope this helps



J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kripaya Chumbakon se na khele(n).


Explanation:
Please do not play with magnets.

If you want to place a placard/board at that place, it will be appropriate to use polite/respectful words even if those are intended for children.

Further, it will be still better, if you use Devanagari script to write this message. Hindi in English script is not very effective. For your convenience I have put an image file of this phrase at http://herbindia.hypermart.net/magnet.jpg , I hope this will be helpful.


Native speaker of:

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kripaya Chumbakon se na khele(n).


Explanation:
Please do not play with magnets.

If you want to place a placard/board at that place, it will be appropriate to use polite/respectful words even if those are intended for children.

Further, it will be still better, if you use Devanagari script to write this message. Hindi in English script is not very effective. For your convenience I have put an image file of this phrase at http://herbindia.hypermart.net/magnet.jpg , I hope this will be helpful.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou so much! I have been searching for days online to translate into the native Hindi script. Your answer was most insightful. Thanks for going the extra step! Joy