In house Brand

Hindi translation: इन हाउस ब्रांड्स

English term or phrase:In house Brand
Hindi translation:इन हाउस ब्रांड्स
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

12:55 Feb 23, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Marketing
English term or phrase: In house Brand
With the increase in In house brands we have open open gates for others
Puneet Bansal
India
इन हाउस ब्रांड्स
Explanation:
I will prefer Transliteration because it is a very technical term and targeted to specific audience. For understanding of meaning you can refer to following article...
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-private...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-23 13:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consider there’s a multinational company that manufactures potato chips called Black. If they need to expand their reach, it’s not possible to manufacture at one place and distribute it. Instead, they ask a favorable distributer called White to manufacture it and sell it under the name of Black. Here according to Black, White is an in-house brand." - From the same link.
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
5 +1इन हाउस ब्रांड्स
Ashutosh Mitra
4आतंरिक ब्रांड या आतंरिक उत्पाद
Priyaranjan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in house brand
इन हाउस ब्रांड्स


Explanation:
I will prefer Transliteration because it is a very technical term and targeted to specific audience. For understanding of meaning you can refer to following article...
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-private...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-23 13:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consider there’s a multinational company that manufactures potato chips called Black. If they need to expand their reach, it’s not possible to manufacture at one place and distribute it. Instead, they ask a favorable distributer called White to manufacture it and sell it under the name of Black. Here according to Black, White is an in-house brand." - From the same link.

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद, श्रुति जी!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in house brand
आतंरिक ब्रांड या आतंरिक उत्पाद


Explanation:
you can use the above translation depending upon the context. You can transliterate if it allows you to go informal.

Priyaranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi