KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Retail

End-User

Hindi translation: antya upbhokta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End-User
Hindi translation:antya upbhokta
Entered by: xxxpucoug

00:52 Dec 7, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: End-User
As in "End-User License Agreement"

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
antya upbhokta
Explanation:
antim upbhokta gives the impression that he/she is the lost to use it and there will be no new user in future. Hence, in several user manuals anthy upbhokta is being used. Antya is adj., .
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I will go with antya upbhokta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prayoktaDhananjaya Sharma
5prakrit upyogkartaa
keshab
5antya upbhokta
Surendrababu
4 +1Antim upyogkartA/Antim PrayoktA/VAstvik upyogkartA
chopra_2002
4Upbhokta
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-user
Antim upyogkartA/Antim PrayoktA/VAstvik upyogkartA


Explanation:
End-user is the person who actually uses a product, whether or not they are the one who purchased the product and I feel that you may choose one of the options as per your requirements and context.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi: appropriate
498 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-user
Upbhokta


Explanation:
As an alternative to above, you can use just "upbhokta". After all, upbhokta is the person who finally uses the product, the end-user.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end-user
antya upbhokta


Explanation:
antim upbhokta gives the impression that he/she is the lost to use it and there will be no new user in future. Hence, in several user manuals anthy upbhokta is being used. Antya is adj., .

Surendrababu
India
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I will go with antya upbhokta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end-user
prakrit upyogkartaa


Explanation:
Generally,end-user refers to consumer which hindi synonim is 'upbhoktaa'. but to my opinion,there is a basic difference between consumer and end-user. cosumer is a general term but end-user indicates the actual and ultimate person who uses a particular product.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end-user
prayokta


Explanation:
The "prayokta" can also be used as an single word for End-user.

The same word as written in Hindi: (प्रयोक्ता)
Regards
Dhananjaya

Dhananjaya Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi