KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Science

brain

Hindi translation: mastiska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain
Hindi translation:mastiska
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

16:39 Sep 24, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: brain
brain
mastiska
Explanation:
This is the Hindi for "brain".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mastiskaJ_R_Tuladhar
5 +1Dimagh/Mastiska
Roomy Naqvy
4'mastishka'
Niranjan Markandeywar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mastiska


Explanation:
This is the Hindi for "brain".

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
1 day 3 hrs

agree  robees1
4 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dimagh/Mastiska


Explanation:
Brain can be translated as both 'dimagh' and as 'mastiska' essentially depending on the context.

'Dimagh' is essentially a word which has Urdu/Hindustani connotations whereas 'mastiska' has more Sanskrit resonances.

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robees1: right
3 days 13 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'mastishka'


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Niranjan

Niranjan Markandeywar
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi