KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

I don't speak English.

Hindi translation: If a male says then - main angrezee nahin bolta: and for female - main angrezee nahin boltee.


17:13 Apr 10, 2000
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I don't speak English.
I need it for a school project, please help!
student
Hindi translation:If a male says then - main angrezee nahin bolta: and for female - main angrezee nahin boltee.
Explanation:
I have seen other suggestion also, but in Hindi, hunn is not necessary if the answer in negative having a verb other then to be.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mein Angrezi nahi# bolta
ISO9003
5Mujhe Angrezi nahin aati hai.
Shruti Nagar
na +1Mujhe angrezi bolni nahi aati.
Roomy Naqvy
na +1If a male says then - main angrezee nahin bolta: and for female - main angrezee nahin boltee.
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
na +1Main anglezii nahiin bol saktaa huun
Todd Scudiere


  

Answers


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Main anglezii nahiin bol saktaa huun


Explanation:
This is literally "I am not able to speak English". This is for a male speaker. For a female speaker the ending would be "saktii huun". Another option would be
"Mujhe angrezii aatii nahiin hai" (lit. "I don't know English").

Todd Scudiere
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Roomy Naqvy

agree  chopra_2002
1056 days

22 days peer agreement (net): +1
If a male says then - main angrezee nahin bolta: and for female - main angrezee nahin boltee.


Explanation:
I have seen other suggestion also, but in Hindi, hunn is not necessary if the answer in negative having a verb other then to be.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Majid Khan

Roomy Naqvy

agree  Hem Chandra: The sentence is i don't , it is not i can't so "nahi bol sakta" is appropriate
903 days

174 days peer agreement (net): +1
Mujhe angrezi bolni nahi aati.


Explanation:
'Mujhe angrezi bolni nahi aati' would ensure that both males and females could use the sentence without getting into the gender confusion.
Regards
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Vesna Zivcic

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
826 days

1088 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mujhe Angrezi nahin aati hai.


Explanation:
If you mean that you dont know cannot understand English. But if you want to say that you don't SPEAK English though you can UNDERSTAND it that you should say "Mujhe Angrezi bilni nahin aati hai."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 09:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dont know OR cannot understand

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

1104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein Angrezi nahi# bolta


Explanation:
For a male, the translation would be :

Mein Angrezi nahi# bolta

For a female, the translation would be :

Mein Angrezi nahi# bolti

This translation is from Hindi Translation Expert with experience of over 10 years and native level fluency.



ISO9003
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese