KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

electronics

Hindi translation: Electronics OR Electraniki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electronics
Hindi translation:Electronics OR Electraniki
Entered by: chopra_2002

07:33 Jan 1, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electronics
it is a technical study branch.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Electronics OR Electraniki
Explanation:
It is advisable to use this word as Electronics only because it has become so common and everyone is quite conversant with the same.

Otherwise, Electraniki seems to have been fixed for it using the principle of adaptation.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electronics OR Electraniki
chopra_2002
5 +1viduat upkaran.amit vats
5Electronics
Arun Singh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronics OR Electraniki


Explanation:
It is advisable to use this word as Electronics only because it has become so common and everyone is quite conversant with the same.

Otherwise, Electraniki seems to have been fixed for it using the principle of adaptation.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ravindra

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rawat

disagree  Shruti Nagar: elekraniki is never hear in HInid! seems like you have made following "Taknini" which means technical! Electronics is best.
92 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viduat upkaran.


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people tell me that the meaning of viduat upkaran is electronic appliances, but i want to tell them that if it is written electronic then it means \"viduatiya\"but the above mention word is electronics, and i hope that everyone knows the difference between the electronics and electronic. so, electronics means the gadgets which are operated by the electricity,thats why i write the \"viduat upkaran\".


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole: disagree,I think this means electric appliance
21 hrs
  -> yes,the electric appliaces also called the electronics.if it is electronic then it mean"vidutiya".

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electronics


Explanation:
Using the word Electronics seems appropriate, No better word comes in mind.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179