KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

automobile

Hindi translation: Swachalit Vahan


07:03 Jan 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: automobile
a technical term
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Hindi translation:Swachalit Vahan
Explanation:
A transliteration, but there is no other suitable word known to me
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
thank you very much mr. arun singh for providing this answer. this is the most suitable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motargaaDiSandeep Gupta
5Swachalit Vahan
Arun Singh
5vaahanRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motargaaDi


Explanation:
the official term for automobile is
motargaaDi
However following terms are also used when referenced for vehicle
-gaaDi
-vaahan


Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaahan


Explanation:
vaahan - automobile

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swachalit Vahan


Explanation:
A transliteration, but there is no other suitable word known to me

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
thank you very much mr. arun singh for providing this answer. this is the most suitable answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shruti Nagar: motor Vaahan is more commonly used though.
88 days