KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

you are a very nice person

Hindi translation: Aap ek bahut achhe insaan hain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are a very nice person
Hindi translation:Aap ek bahut achhe insaan hain.
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

17:52 Jan 24, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: you are a very nice person
you are a very nice person
rekha
Aap ek bahut achhe insaan hain.
Explanation:
Instead of 'insaan' you can use 'vyakti' also.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Aap ek bahut achhe insaan hain.
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +2aap ek bahut achhe vyakti hain
RAHUL BAHL
3"aap ek acche aadmi hai"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aap ek bahut achhe insaan hain.


Explanation:
Instead of 'insaan' you can use 'vyakti' also.


Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

agree  chopra_2002: Correct. We can use *aadmee* also.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for suggesting the alternative!

agree  Crystal Hues Limited: you have to use appropriate word considering the age and gender of the person to whom it is addressed
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input, it's really helpful.

agree  bhigisha patel: in perfect hindi "manushya" is for person
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for letting me know *perfect Hindi*

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: o.k., but We can use *vyakti* , *manushya* & *aadmee* alsoalso
2 days 8 hrs
  -> manymany thanks for your suggestions Dr. Puneet!

agree  Arun Singh: agree with Rachna, Dr. Puneet
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Arun Ji

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aap ek bahut achhe vyakti hain


Explanation:
aap ek bahut achhe vyakti hain

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 hr

agree  Arun Singh
2 days 9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"aap ek acche aadmi hai"


Explanation:
This is phrase used for a person generally used when we like the qualitied of that person or his character is good and have a helping nature towards for people.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19