KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

What kind of tech jobs are you looking for?

Hindi translation: Aap kis tarah ki takniki naukriyan doondh rahe hain?


14:49 Jun 15, 2001
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: What kind of tech jobs are you looking for?
This term is a question about tech jobs.
Ladoo
Hindi translation:Aap kis tarah ki takniki naukriyan doondh rahe hain?
Explanation:
"naukriyan" is proposed instead of "kaam" as it pertains more to a salaried form of employment as in , "a job".
Selected response from:

Madhavi Tandon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aap kis prakaar ki takniki naukariyan dhoondh rahein(m)/ raheen (f) hain?
Ritu Bhanot
5 +2Aap kis prakar ke takniki karyon ko dhoondh rahe hain ?sanatan
5aap kis tarah kaa takneekee kaam dhoondh rahe hain?
Shruti Nagar
na +2Aap kis tarah ki takniki naukriyan doondh rahe hain?Madhavi Tandon
na +1Ap kis tarah kA taknIkI kAm DhunDh rahE hain?nidacomm
naAap kis tarah ke takniki kaam doondh rahen hain?
Roomy Naqvy
na -1Aap kaun si pravidhi ka karya dhoondh rahe hai?Vivek Agrawal


  

Answers


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Ap kis tarah kA taknIkI kAm DhunDh rahE hain?


Explanation:
I have used the word 'work' here instead of 'jobs' as it is more frequently used. Also, I have used the word 'work' in singular as it can take care of situations where you would require the plural 'jobs' in English.

However, if you need a more accurate and literal translation of the sentence, you can use 'Ap kis tarah kI taknIkI naukariyAn DhunDh rahE hain?'

If you are not familiar with spoken Hindi, here is a small explanation that may help you in reading the above 2 translations moe accurately. The vowels in CAPS are elongated and 'D','DH' are alveolar consonants. 'n' at the end of words 'hain' and 'naukariyAn' and in the middle of the word 'DhunDh' is used to nasalize the preceding vowel.



nidacomm
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
885 days

5 hrs
Aap kis tarah ke takniki kaam doondh rahen hain?


Explanation:
Your answer would be 'Aap kis tarah ke takniki kaam doondh rahen hain?' and 'kis tarah ke..' would denote the plural form in 'kind of ...jobs'.

Best wishes
Roomy F Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Aap kis tarah ki takniki naukriyan doondh rahe hain?


Explanation:
"naukriyan" is proposed instead of "kaam" as it pertains more to a salaried form of employment as in , "a job".

Madhavi Tandon
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Xanthium: good
11 hrs

agree  indiani: GOOD
553 days

agree  chopra_2002
885 days

1 day 10 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Aap kaun si pravidhi ka karya dhoondh rahe hai?


Explanation:
"Pravidhi" also means tecnical.

Vivek Agrawal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Roomy Naqvy: absolutely incorrect; no sense of localisation.
5 days

disagree  Arun Singh: Agree with comment
221 days

305 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aap kis prakaar ki takniki naukariyan dhoondh rahein(m)/ raheen (f) hain?


Explanation:
Rahein for a male and raheen for female interlocutor.

Ritu Bhanot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
352 days

agree  chopra_2002
579 days

439 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aap kis prakar ke takniki karyon ko dhoondh rahe hain ?


Explanation:
Job means Karya. It may be paid-work or un-paid. Looking for means dhoondhna.

sanatan
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hem Chandra: correct , Job does not mean only salaried jobs.
56 days

agree  chopra_2002
445 days

658 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aap kis tarah kaa takneekee kaam dhoondh rahe hain?


Explanation:
job = kaam

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14