KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

e-governance

Hindi translation: e-governance/e-prashasan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-governance
Hindi translation:e-governance/e-prashasan
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:54 Jan 19, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: e-governance
The services of the company include internet access and e-governance.

Has some colloquial term has been coined for e-governance?

Thanks
chopra_2002
India
E-shasan, e-prashasan
Explanation:
I could suggest only this.Although the translation is correct to the best of my knowledge, we better stick to transliteration i.e. e-governance.
Selected response from:

hira
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2e governance
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1E-shasan, e-prashasan
hira
2Vidyusangatiay Shashan
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E-shasan, e-prashasan


Explanation:
I could suggest only this.Although the translation is correct to the best of my knowledge, we better stick to transliteration i.e. e-governance.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: "e-prashansan sounds good"
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e governance


Explanation:
it is betrter to transliterate that translate

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deependra Pandey: Yes, this must be transliterated Only.
5 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
9 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vidyusangatiay Shashan


Explanation:
I am tried to coin a new word for e-governance, but I feel that it is better to use the original term.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179