KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

a red block on a green cylinder

Hindi translation: See answer below


10:55 Sep 22, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a red block on a green cylinder
Blocks world in Artificial Intelligence
prakash
Hindi translation:See answer below
Explanation:
Prakash, here you are talking about a concept in Artificial Intelligence that does not exist in the Hindi language. There are a couple of ways of going about this peculiar problem. The first is to just translate it into Hindi word by word. The second, however, is to reproduce the concept in Hindi and give an explanation.

I would prefer the second method.

Best wishes

Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See answer below
Roomy Naqvy
4 -2haraa silindar ke upar ka laal blakJ_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
haraa silindar ke upar ka laal blak


Explanation:
haraa=green
silindar=Hindi transcription of "cylinder".
ke upar ka= one on top
laal=red
blak=again, hindi transcription of "block".

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  robees1: wrong blak & silindar are wrong
17 hrs
  -> Since this is a technical subject, technical English words such as "block" are used freely in Hindi.

disagree  Arun Singh: End user is important, so pronouncing could be refined
25 days

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See answer below


Explanation:
Prakash, here you are talking about a concept in Artificial Intelligence that does not exist in the Hindi language. There are a couple of ways of going about this peculiar problem. The first is to just translate it into Hindi word by word. The second, however, is to reproduce the concept in Hindi and give an explanation.

I would prefer the second method.

Best wishes

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: End user is more important, while deciding the choice of words
23 days

agree  Anil Goyal: Better use the words which the user can easily understand.
24 days