KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

I miss you

Hindi translation: main tumhen_ yaad karta/karti hoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Hindi translation:main tumhen_ yaad karta/karti hoon
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

04:25 Oct 29, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: I miss you
I miss you
Vanessa
main tumhen_ yaad karta/karti hoon
Explanation:
main - I
tumhen_ - you
yaad karta/karti hoon - miss (you) (MALE/FEMALE)
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tumhaari yaad aati haiSandeep Gupta
5main tumhen_ yaad karta/karti hoonRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tumhaari yaad aati hai


Explanation:
'I miss you' can be translated in Hindi depending on whom you are addressing.
If saying to a friend or younger person
-tumhaari yaad aati hai.

If saying to an elder person
-aapki yaad aati hai



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have omitted initail I in translation which is quite ok in this sentence, but in case you want to be more accurate then adding mujhe(i.e I) is also correct
you can use
-mujhe tumhaari yaad aati hai instead of tumhaari yaad aati hai
similarly
mujhe aapki yaad aati hai.
The only difference is initial mujhe


Sandeep Gupta
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat: mujhe appki yaad aati hai
1 hr

agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main tumhen_ yaad karta/karti hoon


Explanation:
main - I
tumhen_ - you
yaad karta/karti hoon - miss (you) (MALE/FEMALE)


RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you very much !