KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hello

Hindi translation: Namaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Hindi translation:Namaste
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

16:10 Dec 14, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: hello
Hello! How are you?
nanna ripattinen
Namaste/Namaskar
Explanation:
Hello = Namaste OR Namaskar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am fine = MeiN theek hoon.

I = MeiN
Am = HooN
Fine = Theek

Please note that N of MeiN and HooN is nasal. This should also be noted that this sentence can be translated in many ways.


How about you? = Aapka kya haal hey?

We can also replace Aapka by Tumhara. Aapka is a formal word which is used for our elders and to give respect to listeners. Tumhara is an informal word which we use among our friends usually. A variety of translation can also be applied here like we can also say: Aap kaise heiN? The word Aap can be replaced by Tum here and the same logic of formal & informal word is applied here too.

However, if we use the translation Aap kaise heiN? than it would mean that the listener is a male. In case listener is a female, then Kaise should be replaced by Kaisi. Though these days only Kaise is used widely for both males and females. N of heiN is nasal.

Please see that this term has been answered several times on ProZ.com so before posting/asking any term, please search on the Glosarries section http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt

If you do not find your term in this section, then only it is better to post.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Namaste/NamaskarxxxNaseeruddin
5 +2Namaste! Mein bilkul theek hoon. Aapke kyaa haal hain?
Deependra Pandey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Namaste/Namaskar


Explanation:
Hello = Namaste OR Namaskar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am fine = MeiN theek hoon.

I = MeiN
Am = HooN
Fine = Theek

Please note that N of MeiN and HooN is nasal. This should also be noted that this sentence can be translated in many ways.


How about you? = Aapka kya haal hey?

We can also replace Aapka by Tumhara. Aapka is a formal word which is used for our elders and to give respect to listeners. Tumhara is an informal word which we use among our friends usually. A variety of translation can also be applied here like we can also say: Aap kaise heiN? The word Aap can be replaced by Tum here and the same logic of formal & informal word is applied here too.

However, if we use the translation Aap kaise heiN? than it would mean that the listener is a male. In case listener is a female, then Kaise should be replaced by Kaisi. Though these days only Kaise is used widely for both males and females. N of heiN is nasal.

Please see that this term has been answered several times on ProZ.com so before posting/asking any term, please search on the Glosarries section http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt

If you do not find your term in this section, then only it is better to post.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: absolutely correct. How are you = Aap kaise hain OR Aapkaa kyaa haal hai
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Though I have replied to the posting, pls see my note for glossary section. This has just come in my mind. We shouldn't reply to questions which have been answered previously. So, simply my mistake here. I hope every colleague will follow this.

agree  Loktak
12 mins
  -> Thanks. Though I have replied to the posting, pls see my note for glossary section. This has just come in my mind. We shouldn't reply to questions which have been answered previously. So, simply my mistake here. I hope every colleague will follow this.

agree  satish krishna itikela: "yes i also agree with the comment made by langclinic"
15 mins
  -> Thanks. Though I have replied to the posting, pls see my note for glossary section. This has just come in my mind. We shouldn't reply to questions which have been answered previously. So, simply my mistake here. I hope every colleague will follow this.

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Notes: Main theek hoon, Aap?
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Though I have replied to the posting, pls see my note for glossary section. This has just come in my mind. We shouldn't reply to questions which have been answered previously. So, simply my mistake here. I hope every colleague will follow this.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
28 mins

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed !! Naseer is a genius
1 hr

agree  preeti_k
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Namaste! Mein bilkul theek hoon. Aapke kyaa haal hain?


Explanation:
"Aaap kaise hain?" Stands for "How are you?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 07:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello! = Namaste!
I am = Mein hoon
fine = bilkul theek.......i.e.

Mein bilkul Theek hoon.

How = Kya Hain
about = haal
you = aapke......i.e.

Aapke Kyaa Haal hain?


Deependra Pandey
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day 1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela: "I agree to the opinion expressed by tanbira ji"
5 days