International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

High by-pass engine

Hungarian translation: nagy kétáramúsági fokú hajtómű


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High by-pass engine
Hungarian translation:nagy kétáramúsági fokú hajtómű
Entered by: SZM

18:01 Oct 27, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: High by-pass engine
Autónál is van, de most éppen repülővel kapcsolatos.
Nagyteljesítményű hajtóművet el tudok képzelni, de a by-pass-t nem tudom hová rakni.
SZM
nagy kétáramúsági fokú hajtómű
Explanation:
Ld. pl. Szentesi: Ang-Magy Repülésműszaki Szótár

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 óra (2006-10-28 08:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keress rá erre a kifejezésre, és meglátod, hogy ez a szakmai neve.
Pl.: http://www.rfo.hu/hawk115.html
Selected response from:

xxxHungi
Grading comment
Igen, szakember is ezt igazolta vissza, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nagy kétáramúsági fokú hajtóműxxxHungi
4(kétáramú v. háromáramú) gázturbinás sugárhajtóműjuvera
3by-pass engine = turbofan motorAndras Mohay


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high by-pass engine
by-pass engine = turbofan motor


Explanation:
Mi más lehetne? :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 perc (2006-10-27 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ez a link még hasznos lehet:

http://lttwww.epfl.ch/teaching/files/Worterbuch_F-E-D-S-I.pd...


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high by-pass engine
(kétáramú v. háromáramú) gázturbinás sugárhajtómű


Explanation:
Így is lehet nevezni.

The first high-bypass turbofan engine was the General Electric TF39, built to power the Lockheed C-5 Galaxy military transport aircraft. The civil General Electric CF6 engine used a related design. Other high-bypass turbofans are the Pratt & Whitney JT9D, the three-shaft Rolls-Royce RB211 and the CFM International CFM56. More recent large high-bypass turbofans include the Pratt & Whitney PW4000, the three-shaft Rolls-Royce Trent, the General Electric GE90, and the General Electric GEnx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbofans#High-bypass_turbofan_...

Ugyanezek a hajtóművek magyarul:
Hajtómű, 2 db General Electric CF6-80E1 vagy Pratt & Whitney PW4000 vagy Rolls-Royce Trent 700 kétáramú gázturbinás sugárhajtómű. hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airbus_A330


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high by-pass engine
nagy kétáramúsági fokú hajtómű


Explanation:
Ld. pl. Szentesi: Ang-Magy Repülésműszaki Szótár

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 óra (2006-10-28 08:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keress rá erre a kifejezésre, és meglátod, hogy ez a szakmai neve.
Pl.: http://www.rfo.hu/hawk115.html


    Reference: http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/JAS_39_Gripen
xxxHungi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Igen, szakember is ezt igazolta vissza, köszönöm.