KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Two bottles of wine

Hungarian translation: két üveg bor


15:42 Mar 30, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Two bottles of wine
It's a simple inquiry: how do you say "two bottles of wine" in Hungarian?
Montefiore
United States
Hungarian translation:két üveg bor
Explanation:
that´s all
Selected response from:

Lőrincz Tamás
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. I was in a quandary when it came to choosing an answer. I see that there are many "yes"-s to your answer, and I believe that the person in question wants a more common usage of the word. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8két üveg bor
Lőrincz Tamás
5 +5Két palack bor
Ivan Frankovics


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two bottles of wine
Két palack bor


Explanation:
Két palack bor

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Sandor: This is more "correct" (wine professionals would never refer to the bottle as 'üveg'), while shoppers for wine would definitely ask for an 'üveg'.
47 mins

agree  HalmoforBT
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: the wine must be a very good one to be called this way...
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
two bottles of wine
két üveg bor


Explanation:
that´s all

Lőrincz Tamás
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I was in a quandary when it came to choosing an answer. I see that there are many "yes"-s to your answer, and I believe that the person in question wants a more common usage of the word. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
27 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
42 mins

agree  Katalin Sandor: See comment under I.F's answer.
46 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs

agree  ValtBt
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Katalin Sandor, Krisztina Lelik