KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

happiness

Hungarian translation: boldogság


07:54 Nov 26, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happiness
joy
Hungarian translation:boldogság
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

apro
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6boldogságapro
5 +1orom, boldogsagavraham erich
5boldogságSzabolcs Holló
4boldogság, vidámság, szerencse
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boldogság


Explanation:
.

apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Aranka
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Hayabusa: Esetleg lehetne 'szerencse' is, bár annak elég kicsi a valószínűsége.
6 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban: Szerintem nem helyes, hogy névtelenül is lehet kérdezni. És ki ad majd pontot?
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Steven Tornai: o"ro"m is e's boldogsa'g is
2 days 4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boldogság, vidámság, szerencse


Explanation:
Depends on context, but the first solution is the most probable answer.

Also, you can search the Glossaries...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orom, boldogsag


Explanation:
joy>orom
happiness>boldogsag

avraham erich
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidi
4 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boldogság


Explanation:
Józan, paraszti eszem diktálta.

Szabolcs Holló
PRO pts in pair: 3