KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

I love you

Hungarian translation: Szeretlek


15:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you. You are very special to me.
janet
Hungarian translation:Szeretlek
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Szeretlek
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1SzeretlekAgnes Mika
5 +1Szeretlek /Szerelmes vagyok beléd/ Nagyon szeretlekpeugeot
4 +1SzeretlekMarika4150
4 +1SzeretlekPalaca
4 +1Szeretlek/ Imadlak
Olga Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Szeretlek


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  chemimedic
4 hrs

agree  Katus
19 hrs

agree  bilbo: you are very special to me: te különleges (better: fontos) vagy számomra!!
3 days 3 hrs

agree  MARTYANO
9 days

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
12 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek/ Imadlak


Explanation:
Depending on the context. "Imadlak" meaning "I adore you" is a much more expressive and shows more affection towards the object.
Szeretlek also means "I love you", but is somewhat smaller in meaning.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbo: You mean szeretlek like kedvelek, but also there is the werb: szerelmes vagyok beléd-> I love you like "SEXUALY" i mean you may say this only if you are in love with somebody
3 days 3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek


Explanation:
I love you means Szeretlek, but
if somebody is very special to you (Nagyon fontos a számodra/neked) you can say I love you very much. It means Nagyon szeretlek.

Palaca
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbo
3 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek /Szerelmes vagyok beléd/ Nagyon szeretlek


Explanation:
The closest answer to the original phrase is the first one, but the other two can be good as well depending on the text in which it's used.

peugeot
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbo
3 days 1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek


Explanation:
The full text:

Szeretlek. Nagyon fontos vagy nekem.

fontos is important, special is különleges in Hungarian, but this is not used in love letters.

Agnes Mika
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbo
2 days 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szeretlek


Explanation:
You are very special to me = Nagyon sokat jelentesz nekem (literally: you mean a lot to me) / or: Kulonleges helyet foglalsz el az eletemben (lit.: you have a special place in my life)

Marika4150
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbo
2 days 13 hrs