KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overlay factor

Hungarian translation: átfedési tényező


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay factor
Hungarian translation:átfedési tényező
Entered by: Andras Szekany

08:27 Nov 6, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gumiabroncsok
English term or phrase: overlay factor
"a staggered tread block arrangement with a high overlay factor effectively reduces sound frequency peaks, so keeping the noise level pleasantly low when travelling"

a futófelület lépcsőzetes és tömbszerű kialakításának köszönhetően a befedési tényező magas, ennek köszönhetően csökkennek a hangfrekvencia csúcsok, és menet közben a zajszint alacsony marad?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
átfedési tényező
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2átfedési tényező
Andras Szekany
5overlay - védőbetét.... lásd lentjuvera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
átfedési tényező


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
22 days

agree  Szaboka
65 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlay (factor)
overlay - védőbetét.... lásd lent


Explanation:
A futófelületi blokkok/mintaelemek eltolt mintája/elrendezése és a magas védőbetét az a tényező, amely hatásosan csökkenti....

overlay: a layer of reinforcing rubbercoated fabric placed on top of the belts to aid in high speed operation. www.desser.com/tech/radial.
Az övbetétek fölé helyezett védőanyag, magyarul védőbetét.
hvg.hu/cegauto/20081106_teligumi_szerkezete.aspx

The report will note that Firestone failed to include a nylon overlay that could have reduced the high-speed tread separations... www.kraftlaw.com/ArticleArchive/FirestoneTires/StrategicSaf...

The combination of silica tread compound, asyymmetric tread design and a spiral overlay makes the Eagle RV an outstanding performer when city driving and in light off road conditions.
www.productreview.com.au/showitem.php?item_id=16041

(A spiral overlayt úgy kell elképzelni, mint egy nylon fonalat, amelyet körkörösen, folyamatos spirál alakban terítenek rá az övrétegekre, természetesen megfelelő szélességben.)

Tread block: blokk, mintaelem
Staggered: eltolt (a lépcsős nagyon zavaró képet ad ebben az esetben)

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 104