KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

second line parts

Hungarian translation: másodosztályú alkatrészek

14:07 Mar 5, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / alkatrészek
English term or phrase: second line parts
A szövegből úgy tűnik, ez legalább két dolgot összefoglaló kategória: az egyik a felújított autóalkatrész, a másik külön a lejárt garanciájú autókra tervezett utángyártott alkatrész (nem OE). Vajon mi lehet ez?
Dora Lippai
Hungary
Hungarian translation:másodosztályú alkatrészek
Explanation:
Túrtam kicsit a netet, és ebből az jött le nekem, hogy alkatrészek esetében a 1st, 2nd, 3rd line a minőségre utal. Ilyeneket találtam:

These are FIRST LINE parts, the best quality you can find in the market.
https://www.google.hu/search?source=hp&ei=c6qhWq3yLMTjU9Clod...

Some customers prefer first line parts over second line, so you have to be able to provide both,” states Gabriele.

https://www.autosphere.ca/carcarebusiness/mechanical-archive...

I found out that I paid for first line parts at other shops and received 3rd line merchandise.

https://www.google.hu/search?q="first line parts"&ei=GaihWs3...

There are different grades — first, second and third-line parts — depending on what you want to spend. But the quality is there

https://books.google.hu/books?id=qtcDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...

Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4másodlagos vagy utángyártott alkatrészek
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
2másodosztályú alkatrészek
András Veszelka
Summary of reference entries provided
second line parts vs. main line parts
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS

  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
másodlagos vagy utángyártott alkatrészek


Explanation:
Ezek nem "eredeti" gyári alkatrészek, olcsóbbak. Lehet, hogy az "utángyártott alkatrészek" lenne a megfelelő kifejezés.


    Reference: http://ccsparethoughts.blogspot.hu/2010/12/why-second-line-o...
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Az utángyártottal az a problémám, hogy annak úgy érzem, nem alkategóriája a felújított. Vagy mégis?


3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
másodosztályú alkatrészek


Explanation:
Túrtam kicsit a netet, és ebből az jött le nekem, hogy alkatrészek esetében a 1st, 2nd, 3rd line a minőségre utal. Ilyeneket találtam:

These are FIRST LINE parts, the best quality you can find in the market.
https://www.google.hu/search?source=hp&ei=c6qhWq3yLMTjU9Clod...

Some customers prefer first line parts over second line, so you have to be able to provide both,” states Gabriele.

https://www.autosphere.ca/carcarebusiness/mechanical-archive...

I found out that I paid for first line parts at other shops and received 3rd line merchandise.

https://www.google.hu/search?q="first line parts"&ei=GaihWs3...

There are different grades — first, second and third-line parts — depending on what you want to spend. But the quality is there

https://books.google.hu/books?id=qtcDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...



András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kolumbusz tojása. Valami spéci szakszóra gondoltam, pedig a Google rögtön ezt adja ki a second line jelentésére.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: second line parts vs. main line parts

Reference information:
másodlagos (second line) alkatrészek


    Reference: http://ccsparethoughts.blogspot.hu/2010/12/why-second-line-o...
MARIA LEIDAL KOVACS
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  András Veszelka: Beírhatnád rendes válasznak is, nem csak referenciának, hogy esetleg pontot is kaphass érte - más még nem rukkolt elő semmilyen más megoldási javaslattal.
17 hrs
  -> :) Igazad van, András.