KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Botany

venation

Hungarian translation: erezet / levélerezet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venation
Hungarian translation:erezet / levélerezet

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Nov 24, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: venation
Definition from planandplant.com:
the arrangement of the veins in leaves and petals. Trees that are simliar in other characteristics can identified by the patterns of the veins in their leaves.

Example sentence(s):
  • In pinnate venation, the veins extend laterally from the midrib to the edge, as in apple, cherry and peach. Palmate venation occurs in grape and maple leaves, where the principal veins extend outward, like the ribs of a fan, from the petiole near the base of the leaf blade. The University of Arizona
  • Parallel venation occurs in the leaves of nearly all monocotyledonous Angiosperms, whose embryos have one cotyledon, as in flowering plants such as lilies and grasses. Net Industries
  • Recent work has shown that this diversity in venation has consequences for leaf and whole-plant hydraulic capacity, for leaf biomechanical support, and for leaf tolerance of vein damage. eco.confex.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

erezet / levélerezet
Definition:
"erezet (venation)

1. A levélben az erek (szállítónyalábok) elhelyezkedése. A kétszikűek leveleiben egy központi főér fut (középső erezet) oldalágakkal, melyek további elágazásokkal egy hálózatot alkotnak (hálózatos erezet). Az egyszikűek leveleiben párhuzamosan haladnak az erek (párhuzamos erezet)."
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2erezet / levélerezet
Katalin Szilárd
5erezetHungary GMK


  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erezet / levélerezet


Definition from HIK tankönyvtár:
"erezet (venation)

1. A levélben az erek (szállítónyalábok) elhelyezkedése. A kétszikűek leveleiben egy központi főér fut (középső erezet) oldalágakkal, melyek további elágazásokkal egy hálózatot alkotnak (hálózatos erezet). Az egyszikűek leveleiben párhuzamosan haladnak az erek (párhuzamos erezet)."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Boldo levél - Peumus boldus Molina A levélerezet a levél fonákján világosan kidomborodik. A levelek ő elsősorban friss állapotban ő megközelítően borsmenta és kámfor illatúak. Mivel a boldo levelei aromás ízűek, kis mennyiségben fűszerként is használatosa" - Terebess  
  • "Betula grossa Sieb. et Zucc. - szillevelû nyír Származás: Japán hegyvidéki erdõi. Habitus: 20 méter magas, terebélyes, kúpos koronájú fa. Kéreg: Fiatalon fénylõ vörös, idõsebb korban sötétszürke. Hajtás: Hajtásai megdörzsölve illatosak. Levél: 10 cm hosszúak, 5 cm szélesek, tojásdadok. A levelek széle fogazott, szíves vállúak, kihegyesedõk. A levélerezet feltûnõ. A fonák az erek mentén szõrös. Õszi lombszíne sárga. " - Nyugat-Magyarországi Egyetem  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hungary GMK
2 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  Dora Miklody
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erezet


Definition from DATE Mezőgazdasági Növénytani és N:
Levélerezet a levéllemez edénynyaláb rendszere.

Example sentence(s):
  • Levélerezete jól látható, a levéllemezen párhuzamos erekből áll, amelyek erei a levélnyél felé összefutnak. /Scorzonera austriaca - osztrák pozdor/ - Az Erdélyi-medence flóra-adatbázisa  
Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License