KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

share

Hungarian translation: business share: üzleti részesedés, market share: piaci részesedés


12:13 Nov 15, 2001
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share
I need to know how to say share as in business share or market share. Share in a business sense.
Mike Prough
Hungarian translation:business share: üzleti részesedés, market share: piaci részesedés
Explanation:
to have a share in a business: üzleti részesedés,

share (as stock)is részvény

market share: piaci részesedés
Selected response from:

Istvan Szaszko Dr.
Grading comment
The answer was very helpful and timely. I appreciate the help. This is an excellent website. I especially like the answerer's background/qualification section
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8business share: üzleti részesedés, market share: piaci részesedésIstvan Szaszko Dr.
5business share: üzletrészMaria Bolgar
5részesedés or részarány
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
business share: üzleti részesedés, market share: piaci részesedés


Explanation:
to have a share in a business: üzleti részesedés,

share (as stock)is részvény

market share: piaci részesedés

Istvan Szaszko Dr.
Grading comment
The answer was very helpful and timely. I appreciate the help. This is an excellent website. I especially like the answerer's background/qualification section

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kbs: *
17 mins

agree  Beáta Kiss
46 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  kyratrans
15 hrs

agree  ivcsi: good job pisti
17 hrs

agree  chemimedic
22 hrs

agree  Thomas Kis-Major: Lásd Longman/Adam/Czobor: Angol-Magyar Business Szótár, Akad. Kiadó, 1993
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban: but: "business share" is also "üzletrész", as a share in a "kft" ("llc")
3 days 10 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
részesedés or részarány


Explanation:
részesedés is more about ownership, részarány is more neutral (=portion in total)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business share: üzletrész


Explanation:
Szinonim kifejezés az üzleti rézsesedésre. Szivesebben használom, mert rövid, találó és - szerintem -jobb a csengése.

Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 91